Privacy statement

(Article 13 GDPR)

1. Personal Data

We, Fellner Wratzeld & Partner Rechtsanwälte GmbH, Schottenring 12, 1010 Vienna, (“fwp”) collect, process and use your personal data based only on your prior consent and/or when you engage us or retain our services for the purposes agreed with you or based on any other legal grounds in accordance with the GDPR; in doing so, we comply with the applicable provisions under data protection law and civil law.

We will only collect personal data that are necessary for the execution and administration of our legal services or which you provided to us on a voluntary basis.

Personal data is defined to mean details on personal or factual circumstances, for example name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, date of birth, age, gender, social security number, video recordings, photos, voice recordings of persons as well as biometric data such as fingerprints. This might also include sensitive data such as health data or data in connection with proceedings under criminal law.

2. Access and erasure

As our client, or quite in general as a data subject, you have the right to request, at any time, access to the personal data and information we store about you and information about where the data come from and who they are disclosed to and for what purpose they are processed; moreover, you have the right to rectification, data portability, objection, erasure or restriction of processing and the blocking or deletion of incorrect data or data which were processed without authorisation. In all of these cases we are, of course, bound by lawyer-client privilege.

Please inform us about any changes in your personal data.

You have the right to revoke, at any time, any consent given by you for the use of your personal data. You can submit your request for access, erasure, rectification, objection and/or data portability – the latter being granted only if not giving rise to unreasonable effort – to the fwp contact indicated in clause 10 of this statement.

If you believe that the processing of your personal data violates data protection law or if your rights under data protection law have been violated in any other way, you can lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the Data Protection Authority (Datenschutzbehörde).

3. Data security

The security of your data is ensured by appropriate organisational and technical measures. Such measures include, in particular, protection against unauthorised, unlawful or accidental access, processing, loss, use or manipulation.

In spite of our efforts to comply with a continuously high duty-of-care standard, it cannot be guaranteed that information you provided to us via the internet might be viewed and used by other persons.

Please note that we cannot assume liability for the disclosure of information caused by errors not attributable to us in data transfer and/or unauthorised access by third parties (e.g. hacker attacks on e-mail accounts and/or telephones, interception of faxes).

4. Data use

We will not use the provided data for any purposes other than those covered by the engagement agreement or your consent or a provision laid down in accordance with the GDPR. This shall not apply to the use of data for statistical purposes insofar as the data provided to use are anonymised for such purposes.

5. Data transfer to third parties

In order fulfil our engagement, it might be necessary to transfer your data to third parties (e.g. opposing parties, substitutes, insurance companies, service providers we employ and which receive your data from us, etc.), courts or public authorities. Your data may only be transferred based on the GDPR, for the purpose of fulfilling our engagement or based on your prior consent.

Furthermore, we inform you that in the context of our legal representation and advisory service, data relating to your circumstances and case will be used by third parties on a regular basis.

Some of the recipients of your personal data as mentioned above do not reside in your country or process your data outside your country. The level of data protection in other countries might not correspond to Austrian standards. However, we only transfer your personal data to countries in respect of which the EU Commission has decided that they have an appropriate level of data security or we take measures to ensure that all recipients have an appropriate level of data security; we use standard contractual clauses for this purpose (2010/87/EC and/or 2004/915/EC).

6. Disclosure of data leaks

We strive to ensure that data leaks are detected as early as possible, and, if applicable, such leaks will be reported to you and/or the relevant supervisory authority without delay, taking into account the respective data categories affected.

7. Data retention

We will not store the data longer than is necessary for the fulfilment of our contractual and/or statutory obligations and for defence against liability claims as necessary.

8. Cookies

This website uses cookies to make our services more user-friendly, effective and secure.

A cookie is a small text file which we transfer through our web server to the cookie file of the browser onto the hard drive of your computer. This enables our website to recognise you as a user every time a connection is established between our web server and your browser. Cookies help us to determine the frequency and the number of visits to our website. The content of the cookies we use is limited to an identification number which does not allow any direct personal reference to be established to the user. The main purpose of a cookie is to recognise website users.

This website uses two kinds of cookies:

  • Session cookies: Session cookies are temporary cookies which remain in the cookie file of your browser until you leave our website and are subsequently automatically deleted.
  • Persistent cookies: To make the website more user-friendly, cookies are stored on your device, which will permit us to recognise your browser when you visit our website again.

You can set your internet browser to inform you of the setting of cookies and to only allow cookies to be set with your permission in each individual case, or to reject cookies in specific cases or in general, and to automatically delete the cookies when the browser is closed. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

9. Server log files

In order to improve this website’s system performance and user-friendliness and to provide useful information on our services, the provider of the website automatically collects and saves information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transfers to us. This includes your IP address, browser and language settings, operating system, referrer URL, your internet service provider, as well as date/time.

This data will not be linked with any personal data sources. We reserve the right to evaluate these data at a later date if there are concrete indications to suspect unlawful use.

10. Contact information

Protecting your personal data is a special priority for us. Should you have questions or wish to withdraw consent, you may contact our data protection coordinator, Dr. Michael Hecht, at any time using contact details below:

  • Dr. Michael Hecht
  • Schottenring 12, 1010 Vienna
  • E-mail: michael.hecht@fwp.at
  • Telephone: +43 1 537 70 0
  • Fax: +43 1 537 70 70